New Jersey Hemp Program
[…] twine, paper, construction materials, carpeting, clothing and animal bedding. Seeds have been
used in making industrial oils, cosmetics and other personal care products. Hemp seed or oil
can be found in cooking oil, salad dressings, pasta, snack products, high-quality lubricating
oils, and biodegradable plastics. Hemp also has potential as a biofuel.
The cultivation of industrial hemp for research purposes was initially authorized in the
N.J.A.C. 2:25-1 et seq. as of Feb. 3, 2020.
Changes to laws or regulations may occur.
1
Agriculture Act of 2014, 7 U.S.C. § 5940, “Legitimacy of Industrial Hemp Research.” The law
distinguished hemp from marijuana by defining it as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part
of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of no
more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” Such hemp could only be cultivated by state
departments of agriculture or institutions of higher education for research purposes. Despite
recognition of the plant’s significantly different applications from marijuana, hemp was still